Working in the US: Understanding the H Visa

The term “H Visa” can be used to refer to several different types of visas, but it most often refers to the H-1B and H-2B visas, which allow employers in the United States to hire foreign workers in specialty occupations. These are also called “temporary worker visas.” H-1B Visas H-1B visas are for the following types of people who want to work on a temporary basis in the United States in “specialty Read More

The L-1 Visa: What Business Owners Need to Know

Are you a small business owner looking to expand into the United States? Can’t afford to invest half a million dollars as required by the EB5 immigrant investor scheme?  The L-1 visa is a type of non-immigrant visa that allows companies from other countries to send employees to the United States. Who are L-1 visas for? Who is eligible?  L-1 visas are split into two categories -- L-1A for managers and Read More

Immigration for Families: Family Preference Immigrant Visas

The U.S. Department of State offers several types of immigration visas for family members of U.S. citizens and Legal Permanent Residents (LPRs). You may be familiar with Immediate Relative (IR) Immigrant Visas, which are available for citizens’ spouses, children, and parents, but you might not have heard of Family Preference Immigrant Visas. These visas are for more distant family members of citizens and Read More

Business Immigration: The H-1B Visa

The U.S. H-1B visa is a non-immigrant visa that enables U.S. businesses to hire graduate-level employees in specialist occupations requiring theoretical or technical knowledge in specific areas such as IT, finance, accounting, architecture, engineering, math, science, medicine, and so on. Any work at a professional level that generally requires you to have a bachelor's degree or greater may be subject to the H-1B Read More

Immigration for Spouses: The K Visa

A K-1 visa, or better known as a “fiancée visa” allows a U.S. citizen's engaged partner to enter the U.S. as long as the couple gets married in no more than 90 days. The newlywed spouse may then apply on the basis of marriage for Legal Permanent Residency (a "green card"). A K-1 visa is the first step toward continuous legal residence in the United States for many individuals. You can apply for an Adjustment of Read More

Understanding Cancellation of Removal

A person facing removal (deportation) from the United States may have the right to cancel that removal. Canceling removal is a form of discretionary relief by stopping or canceling the removal orders on the person.  A cancellation of removal is beneficial in that it gives you residency status without fear of removal. To receive this legal remedy, you must make sure that you and your relatives have had a long Read More

Immigration for Immediate Relatives: The IR Visas

If you are a U.S. citizen, you can apply for immigration law to have your close relatives in the U.S. join you. On behalf of the following family members, these Immediate Relative (IR) Petitions may be filed: Spouses Unmarried children under the age of 21 Orphans adopted abroad or in the United States Parents (provided the sponsor is 21 or older) Unlike Family Preference Immigrant Visas, there is no Read More

Understanding Asylum

Asylum is a legal protection granted to foreign nationals who, for very specific reasons outlined by U.S. and international law, can prove they have a credible fear of returning to their home country. A person granted asylum is legally permitted to remain in the U.S. without fear of deportation. An asylum seeker may be eligible to work in the U.S., travel abroad, and apply for their spouse or child to be granted the Read More

What You Need to Know About Merits Hearings

Removal proceedings in the United States are a complicated process, and it can take a lot of time and money to combat these charges. The “merits” hearing, or more commonly known as the “individual” hearing, is the last and most important step in the deportation process. You will have an opportunity to argue your case for remaining in the United States at your individual hearing. Although a successful individual Read More

Immigration for Children: Understanding SIJ Petitions

There are certain times when children are eligible for a separate immigration status independent of another person. If mistreatment, malnourishment, or abandonment leave immigrant children incapable or unwilling to going home, they can submit a petition for Special Immigrant Juvenile (SIJ). The process involves the help of an immigration attorney and a family law attorney. A family law attorney or an immigration Read More